Read our Guide about this data.

Izzet Prowess - Deck Analysis Report

Note: Basic lands (Mountain, Island, Plains, Swamp, Forest) are excluded from this analysis. Minimum 5 decklists required for analysis.

Summary Statistics

46
Decks Analyzed
128
Unique Cards
1
Universal (>95%%)
19
Staples (≥75%)
12
Flex Options
64.5
Consistency Score

Deck Diversity Analysis

Distribution of cards by presence tier. Higher diversity means more flexible deckbuilding options.
Which cards appear most frequently across all 46 decklists.
When a card is included, how many copies are typically played?
Card copy consistency: error bars show std deviation across decks. Smaller bars = more consistent copy counts.

Presence vs Copies Analysis

Relationship between how often a card appears and how many copies are played. Bubble size = total copies across all decks.

Relationship between presence rate and average copies; bubble size = total copies across all decks.

Archetype Universal/Staples (≥75% presence)

Core cards that define this archetype. These should almost always be in your deck.

Card NamePresence Rate (%)Avg CopiesStd DevTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Steam Vents95.7%2.980.4613144
Lava Dart93.5%4.000.0017243
Lightning Bolt93.5%4.000.0017243
Mishra's Bauble93.5%4.000.0017243
Monastery Swiftspear93.5%4.000.0017243
Preordain93.5%4.000.0017243
Slickshot Show-off93.5%3.950.2117043
Mutagenic Growth93.5%3.630.5415643
Consign To Memory93.5%3.260.7314043
Unholy Heat93.5%2.650.8913543
Cori-steel Cutter91.3%4.000.0016842
Dragon's Rage Channeler91.3%4.000.0016842
Bloodstained Mire91.3%2.860.8112042
Fiery Islet91.3%1.640.486942
Thundering Falls91.3%1.000.004242
Expressive Iteration87.0%3.680.6115140
Meltdown84.8%1.820.567139
Wooded Foothills80.4%2.621.069737
Arid Mesa80.4%2.271.048437

Core Cards (50-74% presence)

Important cards that appear in most builds but aren't universal. Strong considerations for your deck.

Card NamePresence Rate (%)Avg CopiesStd DevTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Scalding Tarn69.6%2.810.979032
Spell Pierce69.6%1.750.625632
Tormod's Crypt65.2%1.570.504730
Violent Urge65.2%1.450.514530
Spell Snare60.9%2.030.785928

Flex and Situational Slots (10-50% presence)

Cards that provide flexibility and meta adaptation. Choose based on your local environment.

Card NamePresence Rate (%)Avg CopiesTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Assault Strobe34.8%1.692716
Stormchaser's Talent30.4%1.572214
Surgical Extraction30.4%1.201814
Monstrous Rage23.9%2.733011
Flashback21.7%1.401410
Thoughtseize17.4%3.00278
Mystical Dispute17.4%1.25108
Prismari Charm15.2%1.2997
Blood Crypt15.2%1.0077
Boomerang Basics13.0%2.33146
Into The Flood Maw13.0%1.67106
Murktide Regent13.0%1.1776
Created by Cia91 - Version 4.2
It contains unofficial Fan Content permitted under the Fan Content Policy. Not approved/endorsed by Wizards. Portions of the materials used are property of ©Wizards of the Coast LLC.